What I read: Jan-April
Y’all know I love a good reading list! I’m kindof in a reading slump lately, having trouble wanting to finish books I’m reading. Maybe it’s because it’s May and there’s a billion things to do with the end of year stuff with my kids. We also leave for Africa in a few weeks, so I’m on list-making-overload! We, the hubs and kiddos, will be in Tanzania for June/early July and I’m pumped about it!
So hopefully this list will help jumpstart my reading slump again! Here’s what I’ve read so far in 2023 with a few thoughts on my favs, starting with the first 6.
Remarkably Bright Creatures-Whew, easily one of my favorite books of the year. Have you read it? If not, it’s a fantastic vacation feel good read. LOVE!
A Man Called Ove-I listened to this on audio during my walks, and it left me laughing, crying, and awwing. Loved it
A Woman of Firsts-This is Edna who I work with in Somaliland. I’ve read it three times already (I read it every year and just when I need some encouragement). This time I listened to it on audio and Edna herself reads it! It’s fantastic and one of my all time favorites.
World of Wonders-This is a really sweet book with poetry. I love quirky niche books like this, so I loved her storytelling.
We Are Not Here To Be Bystanders-This was a really informative book for me. I hadn’t heard much of her story, and her telling of post 9-11 is really eye opening.
All my Knotted Up Life-I listened to it on audio and it feels like Beth is right there with ya. Fabulous book, especially for those with complicated faith backgrounds. It’s also written like a master storyteller, almost like poetry at times. Raw and vulnerable, which gave me lots of encouragement with my own faith story.
Africa is not a Country-This will be on my all time favorite list and my syllabi. Fantastic!
The Inheritance Games-I’m a big fan of Adam Grant and heard him interview the author and I wanted to read it before my kids did. It would be a great summer read. Quick and easy read!
The People’s Hospital-Loved loved loved it! It’s written by a doctor working at Ben Taub Hospital in Houston and really good. And the cover! 👏
Rough Sleepers-I am a big fan of Tracy Kidder but I was disappointed in this one. It was ok.
All the Beauty in the World-Lovely book about a guard working at the Met in New York. It’s a great summer read and I listened to it on audio. It will be a top book of the year. It’s kindof slow, but I loved it and the story the author threads throughout is his own.
The Exceptions-I had to take this in segments and then take a break. It’s a great story, it’s just close too home as a woman in science. :)
Happy reading everyone! What’s on your list?
Also if you’re on Goodreads, come find me at ‘Emily Smith FNE’.
-Emily